A. Terms of Use

Definitions

Website The present website, (portal) the present web page.

Content all data included in the present website, any information, reference, text, photograph and in general any other kind of information contained in this website.

User anyone who visits this website.

Using the access in any way by technical means or not, the reading and/or printing of this website’s content.

Owner the company under the name ‘RIZA S.A COMPANY HOUSEHOLD LINEN AND TECHNOLOGICAL MEANS TRADING’ and trade name ‘RIZA-BLINC S.A’ having as place of business the following address: Οlympias 34, Galatsi, 11147, Athens, Greece, Tax IDNo/VAT No 099938797, as it is legally represented, creator of this website and all the content presented and included in this website or legal user of the content which does not constitute its intellectual property (hereinafter called RIZA-BLINC S.A or ‘owner’).

Please read carefully the terms and conditions set out below regarding the access and using of this website. It is your responsibility to check these terms of Use and this Privacy Policy back often. Using this website means you agree with these terms.

  1. Ownership and intellectual property rights

Any right, claim or benefit resulting from all this content presented herein is exclusively owned by RIZA-BLINC S.A and/or to its legally referred associates, unless otherwise explicitly stated. RIZA-BLINC S.A keeps its intellectual property rights and any kind of rights and entitlements presented herein, as well as to the copies of the latter and the way the form is fixed makes no difference.

  1. Intellectual property rights

Our website’s content such as graphics, photographs, texts and logos are protected by the provisions for the Intellectual Property Rights of the Greek, European and International law and legislation. The presentation of the aforementioned content in our website shall in no way mean the transfer and/or the assignment of the right of use. The user is exceptionally allowed to solitarily save or copy parts of the website’s content only for strictly personal use.

As a result it is prohibited to reproduce, download, save and copy, republish, broadcast, publish in any way total or part of the total of this website, without prior the express written consent of RIZA-BLINC S.A – as the beneficiary –  and always under the condition of stating the source of origin.

This website may include links to other websites. RIZA-BLINC S.A cannot intervene and guarantee the quality and security of the services provided by these websites and subsequently does not have any responsibility for the content of these websites.

  1. Security measures

Your personal data is protected with SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology. The latter is the standard security technology for establishing an encrypted link between a web server and a browser. This link ensures that all data passed between the web server and browsers remain private and integral.

B.Privacy Policy

We, the company under the name ‘RIZA S.A COMPANY HOUSEHOLD LINEN AND TECHNOLOGICAL MEANS TRADING’ and trade name ‘RIZA-BLINC S.A’ having as place of business the following address: Οlympias 34, Galatsi, 11147, Athens, Greece, Tax IDNo/VAT No 099938797, as it is legally represented (hereinafter RIZA-BLINC S.A), respect and protect your personal data, pursuant to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679 (hereinafter GDPR), as it has been incorporated to our national legislation and applies today. a) Our company acts as ‘Data Controller’, since it maintains a record of processing activities under its responsibility, thus determining the purposes and the means of the processing, while at the same time b) processes personal data on behalf of other Data Controllers (eg its clients) according to the indications, means and purposes provided by the Data Controllers and described each time in their Privacy Policy, thus acting as ‘Data Processor’ pursuant to the terms of the GDPR.

We have always valued the collection, processing and protection of your data and privacy as a core company principal and will continue to do so long into the future, in accordance with the national and European legislation, as it applies today or it will be applied in the future. RIZA-BLINC S.A is bound to keep your personal data safe and secured.

You should be at least 18 years old in order to give your consent. In case you are under 18 years old, please do not make any reservation or fill any personal information to our site. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. You should review this Privacy Policy frequently.

You can find below further information on which data we collect, process, maintain, how we use it, for which reason, as well more information about your rights.

 

How and what kind of data we collect? Why?
Your IP address, the type of your browser and operation system:
They are automatically collected when you visit our website https://www.blinc.gr/
For security reasons and statistical analysis
For gathering statistical data in user’s favor
Cookies and/or data link:
They are automatically collected when you visit our website and/or when you use our services
In  order to help us make our website more efficient
For statistical reasons
Your name/surname, address and e- mail, your message (sms or email) may including personal data/confidential information:
They are collected on your consent when you fill the contact form, as well when you use our services, either through e-mail or though phone, or when you simply want to send us personal data relevant to you through other means (eg via post office)
In order to ensure our contact is correct
For the proper drawing up and execution of our contract
In order to send you newsletter
Data concerning sole member companies or one person businesses, data concerning the legal representatives of any legal form (company’s name/surname, legal representative’s name, address, Tax ID No etc) :
They are collected each time the data subjects use our services
Personal data (name, address, phone number, email etc) and each kind of confidential information that we receive from other Data Controllers (usually our clients) – that the latter have voluntarily disclosed to us:
This data are processed by our company on our clients’ indications, purposed and means, in the context of our cooperation and proper execution of our contract.   
It is necessary to provide us with your personal data, in order to perform our contract (eg. maintenance contract etc) with you in the best possible way
In order to keep you updated about our news. We only send this with your permission.
In order to perform our maintenance contract with our  existing or potential customers
In order to comply with legal requirements, accounting legislation, tax inquiries, as well as in order to prevent and detect offences either against you or RIZA-BLINC S.A
Payment data, data regarding your debit/credit card or any other means of payment In order to perform our contract with you (accounting rules, take payment, give refund)
In order to prevent and detect fraud
Your contact history with our company:
Everything we discussed by phone, email, and/or via Facebook and other social media
In order to provide our customers’ with the best possible service before, during and after the delivery of our services has been completed.
In order to train our staff so every time you contact us you get the best customer support possible. 

 

Your submission of your personal data by any means (through phone, email, post office etc) means that you consent to such data being used by RIZA-BLINC S.A and its personnel for the legitimate purposes that RIZA-BLINC S.A has set out.

RIZA-BLINC S.A respects and protects the personal data of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data, pursuant to the applicable provisions of the European and national legislation and always after having obtained your consent, from which you are able to withdraw at any time.

RIZA-BLINC S.A does not collect or process geolocation data which are collected and processed exclusively by the companies operating systems for each device you use and does not have access to the positioning refresh rate of GPS.

Sharing your personal data

RIZA-BLINC S.A acting either as ‘Data Controller’ or as ‘Data Processor’ will protect your personal data from any unlawful use, damage, amendment, unauthorized access or disclosure and it does not and will not share your personal data and information with any third party (physical or legal entity), unless otherwise specified by the applicable law and in this case limited to the purpose described in the applicable law, ie to the competent legal Authorities and for the purposes provided by the applicable legislation.

However, we share your personal data that we have received with your permission in so far as is necessary and always under certain conditions ensuring that your personal information is processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security and confidentiality.

In more detail, we share your personal data with:

  • with financial consultants (accountants, tax advisers etc) with the aim of complying with our obligations stemming from the national and European fiscal legislation
  • with banking and financial institutions, in order to facilitate the proper execution of your payment obligations towards RIZA-BLINC S.A having as goal the security of your transactions, as well as the prevention and detection of any kind of offense
  • with Legal professionals, consultants and law enforcement agencies and/or government authorities, in order to exercise our rights resulting in case of non-execution and/or proper execution of our relations either by or against RIZA-BLINC S.A, as well in order to prevent and detect offences either against you or our company.

The personnel of RIZA-BLINC S.A that collects and process personal data on behalf of our company is bound to ensure appropriate security and confidentiality of the personal data to which has access.

Marketing messages/Newsletter

You will receive newsletter with promotional content either via e-mail by RIZA-BLINC S.A only after having obtained your permission, with the aim of informing you about our news.

How to stop receiving newsletters from RIZA-BLINC S.A:

You can stop receiving newsletter from us at any time either a) by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ link that you will find in any e-mail that you receive from us or b) by contacting us at info@blinc.gr, telling us you do not want to contact you anymore.

      As soon as we will receive your request with any of the above mentioned ways, we will immediately take care of your request, we will process it and we will update your profile to ensure that you will not receive any marketing messages.

Keeping your personal data

RIZA-BLINC S.A to the extent acting as ‘Data Controller’ only holds the personal data of its website users/visitors that they have voluntarily provided us with by any means (eg via email, phone, when you use the contact form etc) and only as long as our contractual relationship is in force and/or as long as it is necessary to address your needs, or as soon as you withdraw consent on which the processing is based and/or you exercise the right to erasure and therefore there is no other legal ground for the processing.

Nevertheless, if reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory obligations and/or to prevent and detect offenses, RIZA-BLINC S.A may also hold some of your information as required, even after it is no longer needed for the provision of our services to you.

In more detail, we retain the part of your personal information for the period necessary to meet our tax and/or legal obligations and legislation requirements for ten (10) years following the end of offering our services to you, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by the applicable law. As soon as we receive your request, where one of the following exclusively referred and described grounds applies (in the section ‘Your rights’), we delete your personal data by secure means, and in a way that your personal information may not be restored or reconstructed.

We further assess whether we can keep them anonymized, in order not to identify you directly or indirectly. In this case, we may use them without further notice.

RIZA-BLINC S.A to the extent acting as ‘Data Processor’ towards other ‘Data Controllers’ (usually its clients) returns and deletes all the personal data (electronic file or hard copy) to the Data Controller after the end of the provision of services relating to processing and deletes existing copies, unless the applicable legislation requires storage of the personal data for a specific period and purpose.

Your rights

You have a lot of rights regarding your personal data – information, that you have voluntarily provided us with. In more detail,

  • The right to be informed about how your personal data is being collected, used, processed and stored (like the present notice!).
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you, that you have voluntarily shared with RIZA-BLINC S.A.
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you and/or to amend any data concerning your personal information.
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it. In this case, RIZA-BLINC S.A will be obliged to delete your data without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies:
  1. a) the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed

 (b) the data subject withdraws consent on which the processing is based and where there is no other legal ground for the processing

(c) the data subject objects to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing

(d) the personal data have been unlawfully processed

(e) the personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation deriving from the national and/or Union or Member State law to which our RIZA-BLINC S.A is subject

(f) the personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services referred to in Article 8(1).

  • The right to stop receiving direct marketing messages, which you can do either by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link, as it explained above or by contacting us at info@blinc.gr, telling us you do not want to contact you anymore.
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider (right to data portability)

To exercise any of the above mentioned rights, no fee shall be payable. To exercise any of the aforementioned rights, please contact us at info@blinc.gr  or alternatively contact us by Post to the following address: 34 Olympias Str., Galatsi, P.C 11147 Greece.

We are committed to meeting your request where it is feasible and legitimate. Once you will exercise any of the aforementioned rights, we will immediately take care of your request and we will answer you within thirty (30) workable days after its receipt. In any case, we will immediately contact you, in order to inform you either we will meet your request or which are the objective reasons that prevented us from meeting it.

If in doubt regarding the identification of the data subject lodging its request, we retain the right to ask for any further information which is necessary for RIZA-BLINC S.A in order to ascertain its identity.

In case you believe the protection of your personal data is in any way compromised, you are able to contact RIZA-BLINC S.A –by using the contact details provided to this Privacy Policy- before contacting Hellenic Data Protection Authority (HDPA), having as goal to address your concerns, you can directly file a complaint to the HDPA, by using the following contact details:

Website: www.dpa.gr
Postal Address: Kifisias Avenue 1-3, PC 115 23, Athens, Greece
Call center: +30 210 6475600
Fax: +30 210 6475600
Email: complaints@dpa.gr

Data Protection Officer

For any question, information, clarification regarding the collection and process of your personal data, you can always contact the Data Protection Officer of RIZA-BLINC S.A through phone 210 2930421, Δευτ. – Παρ. 10.00 π,-17.00 μμ or/and through e-mail: gkyriako@blinc.gr

Links to other sites 

Please note that RIZA-BLINC S.A may contain links to other websites. Then the present Privacy Policy shall not apply to any information collected by that website.

We are not responsible for any personal data protection practices of other websites and we recommend you read the Privacy Policy of each site you visit before disclosing any kind of personal data.

Cookies

Access to www.blinc.gr  involves the use of cookies, thus enabling us to improve our website and deliver a better and more personalised service. By continuing to use our website you consent to their use.

A cookie is a small piece of data that a website asks your browser [Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Internet Explorer] to store on your computer or mobile device. The cookie allows the website to “remember” your actions or preferences over time and generally improve the user experience. It can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests. You are able to change your preferences at any time thus stop accepting cookies. It is mentioned that in case you delete cookies or disable existing cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of all our websites features.

When visiting our website, you immediately get aware through the relevant pop-up regarding the categories of cookies that www.blinc.gr uses and you are allowed to submit your preferences.

In more detail, our website www.blinc.gr S.A uses the following categories of cookies:

Essential Cookies: These cookies are essential for the basic functions of this website, while these cookies expire and automatically deleted when you leave or close your browser.

Functionality cookies: These cookies ‘remember’ your preferences when you visit our website and therefore this website ‘recognizes’ you when you visit it again. These cookies are stored to your browser’s memory or to your mobile device, until you decide to delete them permanently.

Advertising cookies : These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests, in order not to bother you with adverts not relevant to your interests and preferences.    

Cookies Analytics: These cookies allow us to assess the effectiveness of several functions of our website, thus continuously improving your experience.

Cookies in no case contain any kind of personal data, which can allow to anyone to contact the user of our website and further to this by using cookies no one can have access to the archives and/or records of your PC.

Applicable law – Jurisdiction

Any dispute will emerge either from the implementation or the interpretation of the present terms – and provided that the amicable settlement is unsuccessful – only the Courts of Athens shall have jurisdiction, even for interim measures and in proceedings concerning enforcement of judgments.